Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

PRIO Jump Start acknowledges that the use of your personal data requires your trust. We are bound to the highest privacy standards and we will only use your personal data for clearly identified purposes and according to your data protection rights.

The confidentiality and the integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns. The current Privacy Policy establishes the way that PRIO Jump Start uses the personal data of their applicants, which consists of:

1. Which companies are part of PRIO Jump Start?

2. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

3. How do we collect your personal data?

4. For which purposes and with which ground can your personal data be used

5. Which personal data can be collected 6. ?How do we keep your personal data safe?

7. For how long do we keep your personal data?

8. With who can we share your personal data with and how do we keep it safe?

9. How can you change or remove your consent?

10. How can you get in touch with us?

11. Your rights

12. The right to complain to CNPD

1. ?Which companies are part of PRIO Jump Start?

PRIO Jump Start is owned by PRIO Energy. The program is organized by the consulting company imatch - innovation ignition, Lda., with head office at Rua Dr. Augusto Jose´ Cunha, 11 – 3ºA, 1495-240 Oeiras, with the share capital of 5.000 Euros, holder of the tax number 508 681 766 and registered at the Commercial Registry of Lisbon under the same number (hereinafter referred as “imatch”).

2. ?Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

imatch is responsible for processing the personal data of PRIO Jump Start’s participants who apply PRIO Jump Start through the website (?www.priojumpstart.com?) or through the Pitch & Drive events.

3. ?How do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data will be collected and processed on the following situations:

? If you fill the F6S Application Form existing on the website ?www.priojumpstart.com?; and/or ? If you apply for a Pitch & Drive event through the Typeform document.

4. ?For which purposes and with which ground can your personal data be used?

Your personal data will be collected and used for promotion purposes regarding PRIO Jump Start and Marketing (information and communication of all the different events that are part of PRIO Jump Start).

On the terms of the current EU data protection policy (GDPR), the use of personal data has to be justified under, at least, one legal ground for personal data processing. You can check the explanation about the scope of each one of those grounds. *

The legal ground that apply to collecting and using your personal data for PRIO Jump Start and Marketing purposes is your consent.

*Legal grounds for processing personal data:

? When you have given consent for your personal data processing (for these purposes you will be given a consent form to allow the use of your personal data, and that consent may be removed afterwards);

? When the processing is necessary to celebrate or perform a contract with you;

? When the processing is necessary to fulfil the legal duties to which PRIO Jump Start is subject;

? When the processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use outweigh your data protection rights;

? When the processing is necessary for us to declare, execute or defend a right regarding a legal action against you, us or a third-party.

5. ?Which personal data can be collected?

The following personal data can be collected through the channels and services described on this Privacy Policy:

? Contact Data: Name, address, telephone, mobile, e-mail, team members data; ? Personal Data: Date of Birth, startup name, citizenship, social media profiles, ? Id data: Tax number, monthly burn rate.

6. ?How do we keep your personal data safe?

We use a range of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protecting and maintaining the security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

Although the data transmission through the internet and the website may not guarantee total security against intruders, we and our providers and commercial partners will pull out our best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures designed to protect your personal data according to the data protection requirements. Among others, we deployed the following:

? Restricted access to your personal data based, only upon need, and only regarding the communicated purposes;

? Transferring collected data only in an encrypted way;

? Storing highly confidential data (such as credit card related data) only in an encrypted way;

? Protecting the technology systems with firewalls to avoid the unauthorized access to your personal data; and

? Permanent monitoring the accesses to data technology systems bearing in mind the prevention, detection and impediment of the improper use of your personal data.

7. ?For how long do we keep your personal data?

We store your data only for the necessary period regarding the purpose under which they were collected. Once reached the maximum retention period, your personal data will be irreversibly anonymized or safely destroyed. For the purposes described on this Privacy Policy (PRIO Jump Start communication and marketing), your personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 48 months counting from the collection of your consent or the last contact made (according to what happens last of all) and in the case you haven’t removed your consent during this period.

8. ?With who can we share your personal data with and how do we keep it safe?

So, your personal data may be accessed by the Promoters for the purposes already described on this Privacy Policy. We guarantee that your personal data will be processed by the Promoters according with proper security measures. Additionally, PRIO Jump Start uses the F6S platform to collect startup applications for its competition. This way, your personal data can be accessed by F6S but only with the purpose to store your data.

Your personal data are stored inside our providers/partners’ protected servers and are exclusively accessed and used under our policies and standards.

9. ?How can you change or remove your consent?

To remove the consent given to imatch (PRIO Jump Start) it will be enough to contact us by e-mail to jumpstart@prioenergy.com or by post mail (Rua Rodrigues Faria, 103, Edificio I, piso 2 - 2.04, 1300-501 Lisboa), with the information about your data and reporting your will to be forgotten. The last e-mail/letter sent to imatch will prevail above all previous informations.

10. ?How can you get in touch with us?

If you have any question related to our use of your personal data, please send an e-mail to jumpstart@prioenergy.com and you will be answered within a maximum period of 1 (one) month. If not, you can contact us through 919 251 490.

11. ?Your rights

Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to ask us to:

? Release additional information about the use we make from your personal data;

? Release a copy of the personal data you gave us;

? Share the personal data you gave us with another responsible at your request;

? Update any inaccuracies on the personal data we collect;

? Delete personal data that is not legitimate anymore;

? Limit the way we use your personal data and until the delivered complaint is investigated. The practice of these rights is subject to certain exceptions designed to protect the public interest (prevention or crime detection) or our own interest (maintenance of the professional secrecy). In case you execute any of these rights we will analyze it and answer it, expectably, within 1 (one) month.

12. ?The right to complain to CNPD

In case you are unsatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our answer after executing any of these rights, you have the right to complain next to the control authority (Comissa~o Nacional de Protec¸a~o de Dados – CNPD | Rua de Sa~o Bento, nr 148, 3o, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: ?351 213928400 ?| Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: ?geral@cnpd.pt?).

General Data Protection Regulation

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679

Consent to personal data processing

By agreeing this consent form, I confirm that the moment I submitted my application to the Competition Jump Start, I acknowledged and read its Privacy Policy and Data Protection and, having understood its content and knowing my rights, I accept and agree on my data to be processed by the Promoters of this Competition, for a 5-year period.